Privacy Policy

Identity
This website is published by Cathedral Financial Consultants Ltd, investment product producers and advisers. Cathedral Financial Consultants Ltd is regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland. Full contact details for Cathedral Financial Consultants Ltd are provided in the panel in the Contact Us section of this website. Any information published on the Cathedral Financial Consultants Ltd website is provided as a convenience to visitors and should be used for information purposes only. Website content is subject to change without notice.

Purpose
In order that we can provide you with our best in class insurance, investment and advice services, you may provide via online forms, personal information including name, address, dates of birth, and details of your financial circumstances, and in some cases personal sensitive data. It is our policy to operate procedures to the highest standards of client confidentiality and to meet our statutory requirements under the Data Protection Acts 1998 and 2003.

Sharing Information
We will only use this information to provide you with a range of insurance, investment, and any other products which we believe may be in your best interest or to meet our regulatory obligations. We will therefore only pass information to our staff, consultants, support service providers, or at your request to other parties, such as the financial institution from which you decide to purchase a product or service, except where other disclosure is required by Law.

From time to time, we would like to send you information about various products and services which we can arrange or provide for you. You have the right to ask us not to send this marketing information to you and can decide to ask us to do this at any time. You may do this by e-mail, telephone, fax or post; full contact details are provided in the Contact Us section on this website.

By providing this information, you confirm that you agree that Cathedral Financial Consultants Ltd may contact you in relation to your current business and other products which may be appropriate to your circumstances.

Right of Access
You have a right to be given a copy of your personal data. To do this, please submit a Subject Access Request in writing (post), accompanied by proof of identify (e.g. passport). We will respond to you as soon as possible, and in all cases, within 40 calendar days. Requests should be directed to the Database Administrator, and a fee of €6.35 is payable for each request.

Right of Rectification or Erasure
You have a right to have your personal data corrected, if inaccurate, or erased, if there is not a legitimate reason for retaining the data. A Request for Rectification or Erasure should be made in writing (post), accompanied by proof of identify (e.g. passport). Requests should be directed to the Database Administrator, and no fee is payable for such requests.

Extent of Data Being Processed
We obtain two types of information about website visitors: personal and non-personal. Each individual visiting our website may choose whether to provide personal information, such as area of interest, or personal financial circumstances, via online forms or profiles.

Non-personal information is not related to individuals, and refers to data regarding how our website is used, such as pages visited, duration of visits and so on. We use cookies to track this information. A cookie is a file placed within your browser on your computer’s hard drive by a website server. Most browsers automatically accept cookies by default, but you can usually refuse cookies or selectively accept certain cookies by adjusting the preferences in your browser. Refusing cookies may affect your access to the Cathedral Financial Consultants Ltd website.

Non personal information is used solely for internal reference, and is never passed on to third parties.

Security
Protecting customer information online is a priority for Cathedral Financial Consultants Ltd. Our systems use technologies such as firewalls (which are designed to protect systems from intrusion) and encryption (scrambling of information). We validate your identity through confidential access codes before we allow online access to your accounts.

We use encryption technology to protect the personal information you send to us over the Internet. SSL is an encryption technology known as “Secure Sockets Layer”. SSL encrypts transmissions between two parties and verifies the website server with which you are communicating. An ‘s’ after the ‘http’ in a website’s address indicates that you are attached to a secure server using SSL technology. Additionally, if your browser is Microsoft Internet Explorer 3.0, Netscape Navigator 4.0, or a higher version of either, a picture of a lock or a key should appear in the lower right hand corner of the browser’s window.

Your personal data is stored on our secure servers.
Complaint Resolution Mechanism
Cathedral Financial Consultants Ltd collects and retains only such information as is required to provide service to you. All reasonable measures are taken to ensure the security and integrity of the personal information you provide. However, if you experience any problems or have any issues with the processing of information on this website, please contact the Database Administrator at the email address shown in the Contact Us section of this website.

Changes to Privacy Statement
We may amend these Internet Privacy Practices at any time, and when such a change is made we will post a revised version on this website. Changes will be effective when they are posted. It is your responsibility to review this privacy statement from time to time to be aware of any such changes. Your continued use of this website indicates your agreement to any such changes.